Our People

District Core Team

Our DCT is responsible for the day to day running of the district, ensuring that all activities are carried out safely and ensuring opportunities are being provided for young people and adults. 

Jack Tracy

Jack Tracy

District Lead Volunteer

Paul Hogan-Williams

Paul Hogan-Williams

District Lead Volunteer

Nathan Robinson

Nathan Robinson

Youth Lead

Jack Dilly

Jack Dilly

14-24 Team Lead

Craig Harris

Craig Harris

Programme Team Lead

Julie Jacobs

Julie Jacobs

Support Team Lead

John Handford

John Handford

Volunteer Development Lead

How we organise Our District

Our District is organised to ensure that we represent all areas of District support as well as each of the individual groups and trustees.

This model shows our District Leadership Team (DLT) which can be delved into with more detail below.

Programme Team

The District Programme Team helps every section in the District run a safe, enjoyable and high-quality programme. 

Craig Harris

Craig Harris

Programme Team Lead

Jan Wright

Jan Wright

District Squirrels Team Leader

Magda Esterhuyse

Magda Esterhuyse

District Beavers Team Leader

Pam Byrne

Pam Byrne

District Cubs Team Leader

Tim Gibbons

Tim Gibbons

District Scouts Team Leader

Vacant

Vacant

BEAST Team Leader

Support Team

The District Support Team gives tools and resources to help Scouts run smoothly whilst ensuring we can grow in an inclusive way.

Julie Jacobs

Julie Jacobs

Support Team Lead

Georgina Charlton

Georgina Charlton

Growth & Inclusion Lead

Sam Belcher

Sam Belcher

Digital Communications Lead

Vacant

Vacant

Community Engagement Lead

Brigitte Cleall

Brigitte Cleall

Basingstoke Scout Shop Manager

Volunteer Development Team

The District Volunteering Development Team makes sure all volunteers in their District have a positive and enjoyable volunteering experience. They make it easy for people to join and learn new skills.

John Handford

John Handford

Volunteer Development Lead

 

John directly looks after a number of sub teams within this area each of which are focused on the following:

  • Awards Advisory Team
  • Adult Appointments Advisory Committee
  • Learning Team

14-24 Team

The 14–24 Team helps all volunteers in Explorer (including Young Leaders) and Network Sections. They help Section teams plan and deliver great programmes for young people.

Jack Dilly

Jack Dilly

14-24 Team Lead

Richard Green

Richard Green

Young Leaders Lead

Vacant

Vacant

Explorer Team Leader

Daria Cookie

Daria Cookie

Network Team Leader

Group Leads

Our group leads look after each of their individual groups and represent them within our DLT

Vacant

Vacant

1st Basingstoke

Quintin Alvares

Quintin Alvares

2nd Basingstoke

Natalie Elliot

Natalie Elliot

6th Basingstoke

Bee Ahmed

Bee Ahmed

7th Basingstoke

Gill Craft

Gill Craft

8th Basingstoke

Jane Fraser

Jane Fraser

11th Basingstoke

John Handford

John Handford

1st Chineham

Brigitte Cleall

Brigitte Cleall

1st Popley

Colin Karslake

Colin Karslake

Basingstoke Air Scouts

Vacant

Vacant

Bramley

Vacant

Vacant

Old Basing

Trustee Board

Our trustee board looks after the governance within the District

Josh Hensman

Josh Hensman

District Chair

Helen Jones

Helen Jones

District Secretary

Carol Mann

Carol Mann

District Treasurer

Find out more

 

Click here to view our full board of trustees.

Leadership Team

View the entire district organisational chart for the leadership team.

Trustee Board

View the entrire district trustee board.

Want to join our team?

We’re always on the look out for new volunteers to join our existing team.